Finally a First Baseman: Ike Davis Trade Tree

Finally consummating a deal that was long rumored in the offseason, the Pirates have acquired 1B Ike Davis from the Mets in exchange for minor league RHP Zack Thornton and a player to be named later.

Davis, 27, will fill the left-handed hitting half of a first base platoon with Gaby Sanchez. He hit 32 HR in 2012 and sports a career line of .241/.334./.433.

Thornton was acquired from Oakland for RHP Chris Resop, who was a waiver claim from the Braves. No word on who the PTBNL will be, but Jon Heyman tweets it will be a “fairly significant” player.

Ike Davis Trade Tree

The Mets side of the trade looks like this:

Ike Davis Mets

Mark Trumbo Trade Tree

Well, there goes one option for first base. The Angels have traded Mark Trumbo to Arizona in a three team deal with the White Sox. Obviously Trumbo’s power plays anywhere but you have to think they would have been better served getting one of the many available outfield options.

Arizona has used five draft picks, four amateur free agents and one waiver claim to end up with Trumbo, Patrick Corbin, A.J. Schugel and a PTBNL. Most of those parts left via the Dan Haren deal.

Not pictured here is Hector Santiago going from Chicago to Los Angeles. (Click to embiggen)

Mark  Trumbo Diamondbacks

David Freese Trade Tree

It’s been a while since I’ve done one of these.

David Freese Cardinals

 

The Cardinals made a move to shore up their out field D and opened a pretty big hole at 3B. I’m curious to see how they fill it.

Marlon Byrd Trade Tree

Finally, the Pirates make a move to upgrade their offense, acquiring Marlon Byrd and John Buck from the Mets.

Marlon  Byrd Trade Tree

Byrd is having the best season of his 12 year career and should go to the playoffs for the first time. He slots in at RF and will push Jose Tabata to the bench when Starling Marte is healthy.

I don’t see Tony Sanchez being sent down, so Buck looks like he’ll be a 3rd catcher. His presence will give Clint Hurdle the peace of mind to use Russell Martin or Tony off of the bench when they aren’t starting.

The team hasn’t announced a corresponding roster move and I wouldn’t expect them to before tomorrow. I’d probably send down Pie and a pitcher. You don’t need as many pitchers in the playoffs and they have plenty of DL spots to play with to get whoever they want active.

Ian Kennedy Trade Tree

In the course of last week’s trade deadline, a simple question came across my twitter feed:

This was referring to the Diamondbacks trading Ian Kennedy to San Diego for reliever Joe Thatcher and a minor league reliever. Let’s see if it’s true. (click to embiggen)

Ian Kennedy Diamondbacks

Arizona still has some hope to come out okay in these deals if Daniel Hudson can come back from his second torn UCL to be the same pitcher he was before. He’s only 26 this year so time is on his side. But for now, @BigMike05 is right. Joe Thatcher is the only active piece the Diamondbacks have from trading Max Scherzer to Detroit.

How the 2013 Pirates Were Built

Grant Brisbee has a great post over at SBNation about how this team was put together. Which reminded me that I made a whole-team trade tree for an Opening Day article that I never got around to writing. This seems like a good a time as any to post it. Go read Grant’s article, then come back here for the visual aid. (click to embiggen)

 

2013 Opening Day Team Trade Tree

Jed Lowrie Trade Tree: Part 2

Also known as: Billy Beane makes a ton of trades.

Remember the Mike Morse/John Jaso three-way trade from a few weeks ago? I had a trade tree all drawn up but didn’t take the time to write anything or post it. Here’s the Athletics part of it:

John  Jaso Athletics

Pretty sweet, huh? Fits on one page and is easily legible at a regular zoom. Plus it’s nearly symmetrical so it’s got a nice aesthetic quality too.

Apparently Billy Beane hates all of those fine qualities and only cares about trying to make his team better. What other reason could he have for including Brad Peacock in the Jed Lowrie deal, which linked it to the Dan Haren deal through Chris Carter, which linked it to basically every other trade he’s made since he became GM. (click to embiggen)

Jed Lowrie Athletics Start with 14 draft picks, make 23 trades that cycle through 47 players and you end up with 13-15 players still in the organization. My favorite part is the direct path from Mark Mulder to Dan Haren to Brett Anderson. Other teams dream of getting back an ace when they trade an ace. Billy Beane does it.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 285 other followers